FUTURE NOSTALGIA
Dua Lipa found herself at the forefront of the nostalgic wave this year, following the release of her huge disco smash lead single 'Don't Start Now' with the highly addictive 'Physical,' INXS sampled 'Break My Heart', underrated fan-favourite 'Hallucinate' and Morrisons Christmas Hit 'Levitating' (with or without DaBaby that's your call).
A whole heap of artists have also
Little Mix opened their latest era with the colourfully meta 'Break Up Song' which saw the girls tackle another strand of the pop genre and put their signature LM stamp on the current 80s trend, whilst fellow group 5 Seconds of Summer took on an edgier throwback sound with the infectious 'Wildflower' both complete with a slightly chaotic, pandemic, we-definitely-filmed-this-at-home style video.
Jessie Ware took us back to the coolest clubs with her latest album, asking us simply... 'What's Your Pleasure?' A bit of a kick in the teeth to those of us who can't remember because we've been stuck inside for months, but also a great segue into how Jessie's releases this year have truly been a pleasure. From 'Spotlight' to 'Save A Kiss' to the title track, Jessie has provided us with some much needed serves.
DISCO OVERLOAD
As well as the 80s, Disco also continued to influence numerous huge hits this year.
A mere few months after releasing her 58th greatest hits album, word on the street was Kylie was making a disco album. Fans across the world rejoiced as we hung up our cowboy boots and grabbed our glitterballs (gross) for what was a cute, celebration of one of the most iconic eras of music. Lead single 'Say Something' was both a grower and a shower that slowly became more and more addictive and the jarring transitions between sections started to make more and more sense, whilst follow-up 'Magic' was more of an instant grab that has slowly lost it's shine (but is still more than welcome to pop up on shuffle if it wants.)
K-BOPS
We also need to show some love to the girl groups, who have also continued to deliver the bops this year. Everglow served us with both the epic 'DUN DUN' which is a strong contender for the best drop of the year, and the infectious 'LA DI DA' which instantly slaps you in the face with it's 80s synthline and provides us with our mantra for 2021 - 'got no time for haters' - we really don't. Aespa also delivered the goods with gritty debut track 'Black Mamba' whilst Secret Number's 'Got That Boom' gave us a colourful chorus and is a nice touch of cute, light heartedness against it's counterparts in my faves list.
COMEBACKS
Whilst you thought K-Pop was guilty of milking the term 'Comeback' - Steps threw their hat into the ring again with what was essentially another comeback for the quintet, only a couple of years after their last release. Whilst title track 'What The Future Holds' was a cute lead single, follow up 'Something In Your Eyes' shines bright with its even camper than Abba style, huge chorus and key change at the end.
What felt like 400 days after they performed a teaser of comeback single 'React' on the X Factor, the Pussycat Dolls finally released the full version complete with a slick, choreo-filled music video that incorporated all the of the usual PCD shenanigans - maximum Scherzy, minimum other member solo shots, a whole bunch of risque dancing, and the iconic Kimberley leg split to finish.
'Hayley Williams of Paramore' as her fans know here took a step away from Paramore to give us her own solo album - not quite a comeback, but after a few years since Paramore's last release, it was a very much welcome addition to the year. 'Simmer' and 'Cinnamon' were both such a change in direction they left us craving more, whilst tracks like 'Dead Horse' were a nice nod to the more jaunty Paramore style of recent.
EURO-VISIONARIES
It's Norway however that comes up trumps as Charlotte Qvale, Julie Bergan, Dagny, Astrid S and Moyka all find themselves in my year-end list with straight-up bops, whilst Kim Petras gives Germany a look-in with the bubblegum anthem 'Malibu.'
A TOUCH OF ANGST
A song that takes shots at the rich and greedy? I'm in. A tongue-in-cheek video that only conveys this message further? Yeah baby. An iconic look to top it all of it? Rina Sawayama had us covered with 'XS.'
Yungblud teamed up with Bring Me The Horizon for the very full-on 'Obey', an honest portrayal of modern day life, whilst also offering solo effort 'Weird', a track offering support to those suffering or questioning the state of the world in 2020, and just simply says... 'I know.'
A much welcome return from Marina nee and the Diamonds who initially worried me with what is a very questionable logo choice for this era, with a song that is maybe slightly misplaced in the 'angsty' section 'Man's World,' sees Marina call out the misogyny and blatant sexism that still exists in the world, and how men are basically fucking up the planet.
Ellie Goulding went a bit angsty too with Blackbear featured 'Worry About Me,' a nice little middle finger to an ex, whilst Tkay Maidza offers a song embodiment of ':)' for 'You Sad.'
TAKE IT EASY
Whilst this year has really been about the bangers, I've also left some room for the unsung heroes of the year - the laidback, including a song that has been stuck in the back of my head since I first heard it, no quips, no noshes - just a very beautiful song - Arlissa's 'Healing.'
I've also enjoyed losing myself to the highly relatable 'Wallflower' by mxmtoon, and 'Look Up' by Joy Oladokun, a track that leaves you somewhat hopeful... considering.
Whilst above is just a screenshot of some of the greats of this year, the seeing (or hearing in this case) is believing. See the list of my fave 111 songs below (best at the bottom):
After a long time, I read a very beautiful and very important article that I enjoyed reading. You can read some related posts here Pastimes
ReplyDelete